# Advance Adjustment in different tax category

**URL:** <https://zatca1.discourse.group/t/advance-adjustment-in-different-tax-category/1584>\
**Category:** General\
**Created:** [May 10, 2024, 7:27am UTC](https://zatca1.discourse.group/t/advance-adjustment-in-different-tax-category/1584 "2024-05-10T07:27:50Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 2\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Jiten](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/j/e9c0ed/32.png) [@Jiten](https://zatca1.discourse.group/u/Jiten)\
**Post date:** [May 10, 2024, 7:27am UTC](https://zatca1.discourse.group/t/advance-adjustment-in-different-tax-category/1584/1 "2024-05-10T07:27:50Z")

</div>

Can an advance receipt (386) issued with the VAT category code “Z” be adjusted with the final adjustment invoice (388) containing only the VAT category “S”

@Ankit.K.Tiwari Can you please help.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Embro](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/e/bc79bd/32.png) [@Embro](https://zatca1.discourse.group/u/Embro)\
**Post date:** [June 2, 2024, 4:02pm UTC](https://zatca1.discourse.group/t/advance-adjustment-in-different-tax-category/1584/2 "2024-06-02T16:02:45Z")

</div>

First: Refer to ZATCA 2 prepayments Samples

Prepayment is Expemted ? and Final Only Have Standard ? that means there is a business logic mistake.

Z … Means is Exempted …once you didnot pay to zatca TAX amount, You canot Deduct the prepayment Amount in the final total …  
so you will deduct tax from zatca without right  
 ![image](https://europe1.discourse-cdn.com/flex013/uploads/zatca1/original/1X/a9906e9036d225eda4093990c426b9aec238de4e.png)

Both have to be same category
